CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 H80026

Mr. Robert B. Currence
Far Point Consulting, Inc.
2990 E. Northern Ave., #D106
Phoenix, AZ 85028

RE: The tariff classification of a Payment Terminal Keyboard from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Currence:

In your letter dated April 6, 2001, on behalf of Far Point Consulting, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Peripheral QWERTY (the top left letters on the Standard English language typewriter keyboard) Keyboard (Part Number DBK62). Far Point Consulting is a company primarily in the business of solutions to the Electronic Banking, Retail and Point-of-Sale industries. As per our telephone conversation with Mr. Currence on April 23,2001, this keyboard is solely designed for use in point-of-sale applications. It is compact in size measuring approximately 10 inches wide and provides full QWERTY input capabilities with good key travel, but in a small footprint that makes it the perfect companion for the K23-777 point-of-sale terminal. Unlike keyboards principally used with automatic data processing systems, the DBK62 keyboard does not have a standard keyboard plug connector. The DBK62 keyboard is battery operated and connects to the payment terminal using a provided RS-232 serial cable.

The applicable subheading for the Peripheral QWERTY Keyboard (Part Number DBK62) will be 8473.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories…suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8470: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division